Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ5BW1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you been sexually involved with another person?
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 1% 1% -8.77
Yes 262 62.4% 63.3% -.31
No 154 36.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Yes 23.5%
8
58.4%
80
69.5%
73
64.9%
50
74.1%
43
61.8%
254
No 73.5%
25
40.1%
55
29.5%
31
35.1%
27
25.9%
15
37.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
137
100.0%
105
100.0%
77
100.0%
58

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Yes 64.1%
168
62.9%
39
58.5%
55
62.7%
262
No 34.4%
90
37.1%
23
41.5%
39
36.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
62
100.0%
94

418


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Yes 57.8%
170
73.0%
92
62.4%
262
No 40.8%
120
27.0%
34
36.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
126

420


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Yes 58.5%
138
65.9%
81
72.7%
32
64.7%
11
62.4%
262
No 41.1%
97
31.7%
39
27.3%
12
35.3%
6
36.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
123
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Yes 56.1%
32
57.5%
50
51.6%
16
58.4%
52
65.0%
39
76.0%
73
62.4%
262
No 40.4%
23
41.4%
36
48.4%
15
41.6%
37
33.3%
20
24.0%
23
36.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

420

Bookmark and Share