Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ5CW1

[Wave 1] With how many people have you been sexually involved with in the past three years?
  -7) Refused
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six to 10
  7) More than 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 1.1% 1.1% -4.75
One 110 42% 43.1% -.67
Two 55 21% 64.1% -.17
Three 36 13.7% 77.9% .34
Four 15 5.7% 83.6% .85
Five 20 7.6% 91.2% 1.36
Six to 10 19 7.3% 98.5% 1.87
More than 10 4 1.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
One 37.5%
3
53.8%
43
41.1%
30
26.0%
13
41.9%
18
42.1%
107
Two 12.5%
1
23.8%
19
20.5%
15
22.0%
11
16.3%
7
20.9%
53
Three 12.5%
1
10.0%
8
11.0%
8
22.0%
11
18.6%
8
14.2%
36
Four 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
5.5%
4
8.0%
4
7.0%
3
5.1%
13
Five 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
8.2%
6
12.0%
6
9.3%
4
7.5%
19
Six to 10 12.5%
1
5.0%
4
9.6%
7
8.0%
4
7.0%
3
7.5%
19
More than 10 12.5%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
80
100.0%
73
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

254


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
One 39.9%
67
43.6%
17
47.3%
26
42.0%
110
Two 20.8%
35
20.5%
8
21.8%
12
21.0%
55
Three 13.7%
23
10.3%
4
16.4%
9
13.7%
36
Four 4.2%
7
7.7%
3
9.1%
5
5.7%
15
Five 8.9%
15
5.1%
2
5.5%
3
7.6%
20
Six to 10 8.9%
15
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
More than 10 1.8%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
39
100.0%
55

262


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
One 44.1%
75
38.0%
35
42.0%
110
Two 23.5%
40
16.3%
15
21.0%
55
Three 12.9%
22
15.2%
14
13.7%
36
Four 5.3%
9
6.5%
6
5.7%
15
Five 7.1%
12
8.7%
8
7.6%
20
Six to 10 4.1%
7
13.0%
12
7.3%
19
More than 10 1.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
92

262


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
One 40.6%
56
40.7%
33
46.9%
15
54.5%
6
42.0%
110
Two 19.6%
27
25.9%
21
15.6%
5
18.2%
2
21.0%
55
Three 13.0%
18
13.6%
11
18.8%
6
9.1%
1
13.7%
36
Four 7.2%
10
4.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
Five 10.9%
15
4.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
20
Six to 10 5.8%
8
6.2%
5
12.5%
4
18.2%
2
7.3%
19
More than 10 2.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
81
100.0%
32
100.0%
11

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
One 40.6%
13
44.0%
22
56.3%
9
53.8%
28
41.0%
16
30.1%
22
42.0%
110
Two 25.0%
8
20.0%
10
31.3%
5
15.4%
8
25.6%
10
19.2%
14
21.0%
55
Three 18.8%
6
14.0%
7
6.3%
1
11.5%
6
10.3%
4
16.4%
12
13.7%
36
Four 3.1%
1
6.0%
3
6.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.6%
1
11.0%
8
5.7%
15
Five 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.3%
4
15.1%
11
7.6%
20
Six to 10 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
7.7%
3
6.8%
5
7.3%
19
More than 10 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
39
100.0%
73

262

Bookmark and Share