Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART2W1

[Wave 1] Do you only attend worship services at your congregation, or do you sometimes attend other congregations?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) I attend my congregation
  2) I sometimes attend other congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .7% .7% -8.17
Don't know 7 1% 1.7% -5.25
I attend my congregation 340 48.6% 50.4% -.38
I sometimes attend other congregations 347 49.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
I attend my congregation 61.4%
27
50.2%
103
51.2%
83
43.6%
68
44.4%
52
48.7%
333
I sometimes attend other congregations 34.1%
15
47.3%
97
46.9%
76
55.1%
86
55.6%
65
49.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
205
100.0%
162
100.0%
156
100.0%
117

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
I attend my congregation 45.7%
169
54.1%
46
51.5%
122
48.7%
337
I sometimes attend other congregations 52.2%
193
44.7%
38
47.3%
112
49.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
237

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
I attend my congregation 48.0%
227
50.0%
113
48.6%
340
I sometimes attend other congregations 50.3%
238
48.2%
109
49.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
226

699


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
I attend my congregation 47.6%
189
43.8%
70
59.0%
59
52.4%
22
48.6%
340
I sometimes attend other congregations 51.1%
203
53.8%
86
38.0%
38
47.6%
20
49.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
160
100.0%
100
100.0%
42

699


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.0%
7
I attend my congregation 47.1%
41
46.6%
89
45.6%
41
51.0%
102
51.2%
44
51.1%
23
48.6%
340
I sometimes attend other congregations 50.6%
44
51.8%
99
50.0%
45
48.5%
97
47.7%
41
46.7%
21
49.6%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
191
100.0%
90
100.0%
200
100.0%
86
100.0%
45

699

Bookmark and Share