Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


TSTSTW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you been able to trust completely? Strangers
  -7) Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -16.83
No 1279 97.3% 97.6% 0
Yes 31 2.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 95.8%
92
97.7%
388
98.7%
293
97.0%
295
96.3%
184
97.4%
1252
Yes 3.1%
3
2.3%
9
1.0%
3
2.6%
8
3.7%
7
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 97.5%
711
97.9%
188
96.5%
362
97.3%
1261
Yes 1.9%
14
2.1%
4
3.5%
13
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
No 97.8%
803
96.6%
476
97.3%
1279
Yes 1.9%
16
3.0%
15
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 97.2%
705
96.2%
256
98.1%
207
100.0%
104
97.4%
1272
Yes 2.8%
20
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No 97.5%
119
96.2%
280
98.3%
116
98.5%
318
98.0%
196
96.2%
250
97.3%
1279
Yes 1.6%
2
3.1%
9
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
4
3.8%
10
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share