Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_6W1

[Wave 1] In general, how satisfied or dissatisfied are you with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 412 43.5% 43.5% -.85
Somewhat satisfied 367 38.7% 82.2% .11
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 55 5.8% 88% 1.07
Somewhat dissatisfied 91 9.6% 97.6% 2.03
Very dissatisfied 23 2.4% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.4%
18
36.9%
96
46.1%
105
43.0%
104
50.6%
80
43.5%
403
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
14
39.6%
103
37.3%
85
40.5%
98
38.6%
61
39.0%
361
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.6%
1
5.8%
15
7.0%
16
5.8%
14
4.4%
7
5.7%
53
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.5%
4
13.8%
36
8.3%
19
8.7%
21
5.1%
8
9.5%
88
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
1
3.8%
10
1.3%
3
2.1%
5
1.3%
2
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
260
100.0%
228
100.0%
242
100.0%
158

926


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very satisfied 39.4%
209
42.3%
60
50.8%
134
43.1%
403
Somewhat satisfied 40.4%
214
35.2%
50
38.3%
101
39.0%
365
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.0%
32
12.0%
17
2.3%
6
5.9%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.5%
61
8.5%
12
6.4%
17
9.6%
90
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
14
2.1%
3
2.3%
6
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
142
100.0%
264

936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 45.6%
257
40.3%
155
43.5%
412
Somewhat satisfied 38.2%
215
39.5%
152
38.7%
367
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.2%
29
6.8%
26
5.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
49
10.9%
42
9.6%
91
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
13
2.6%
10
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
385

948


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very satisfied 48.4%
259
35.1%
66
42.5%
65
29.4%
20
43.4%
410
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
197
41.0%
77
41.8%
64
39.7%
27
38.7%
365
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.0%
32
4.3%
8
3.9%
6
13.2%
9
5.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.1%
38
13.3%
25
11.1%
17
16.2%
11
9.6%
91
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
9
6.4%
12
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
68

944


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.5%
32
42.5%
88
52.9%
46
48.7%
110
38.7%
55
39.1%
81
43.5%
412
Somewhat satisfied 36.7%
29
38.6%
80
37.9%
33
38.5%
87
42.3%
60
37.7%
78
38.7%
367
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.1%
4
4.8%
10
6.9%
6
2.7%
6
9.9%
14
7.2%
15
5.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
9
11.6%
24
1.1%
1
8.4%
19
8.5%
12
12.6%
26
9.6%
91
Very dissatisfied 6.3%
5
2.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
3.4%
7
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
207
100.0%
87
100.0%
226
100.0%
142
100.0%
207

948

Bookmark and Share