Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_HOW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full time, part time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Homemaker
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1173 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 141 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.1%
74
87.9%
349
89.2%
265
91.8%
279
94.2%
180
89.3%
1147
Yes 22.9%
22
12.1%
48
10.8%
32
8.2%
25
5.8%
11
10.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.9%
670
87.0%
167
85.6%
321
89.4%
1158
Yes 8.1%
59
13.0%
25
14.4%
54
10.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.6%
686
98.8%
487
89.3%
1173
Yes 16.4%
135
1.2%
6
10.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 89.7%
650
92.1%
245
84.8%
179
89.4%
93
89.4%
1167
Yes 10.3%
75
7.9%
21
15.2%
32
10.6%
11
10.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.0%
111
88.0%
256
89.0%
105
87.0%
281
89.0%
178
93.1%
242
89.3%
1173
Yes 9.0%
11
12.0%
35
11.0%
13
13.0%
42
11.0%
22
6.9%
18
10.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share