Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_OTW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1249 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 65 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
95.2%
378
96.0%
285
95.4%
290
95.8%
183
95.1%
1222
Yes 10.4%
10
4.8%
19
4.0%
12
4.6%
14
4.2%
8
4.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.4%
681
98.4%
189
96.3%
361
95.0%
1231
Yes 6.6%
48
1.6%
3
3.7%
14
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.6%
777
95.7%
472
95.1%
1249
Yes 5.4%
44
4.3%
21
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.8%
687
92.9%
247
97.6%
206
98.1%
102
95.1%
1242
Yes 5.2%
38
7.1%
19
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
4.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.6%
113
94.2%
274
96.6%
114
97.2%
314
95.0%
190
93.8%
244
95.1%
1249
Yes 7.4%
9
5.8%
17
3.4%
4
2.8%
9
5.0%
10
6.2%
16
4.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share