Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


WJ_PAW1

[Wave 1] Are you working full-time, part-time, retired, a homemaker, in school, unemployed, or something else? Part-time
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1139 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 175 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 86.5%
83
87.2%
346
84.8%
252
87.2%
265
88.0%
168
86.7%
1114
Yes 13.5%
13
12.8%
51
15.2%
45
12.8%
39
12.0%
23
13.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.4%
637
83.9%
161
86.9%
326
86.7%
1124
Yes 12.6%
92
16.1%
31
13.1%
49
13.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.3%
692
90.7%
447
86.7%
1139
Yes 15.7%
129
9.3%
46
13.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 86.1%
624
90.6%
241
84.4%
178
84.6%
88
86.6%
1131
Yes 13.9%
101
9.4%
25
15.6%
33
15.4%
16
13.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.4%
114
87.3%
254
89.8%
106
86.1%
278
82.0%
164
85.8%
223
86.7%
1139
Yes 6.6%
8
12.7%
37
10.2%
12
13.9%
45
18.0%
36
14.2%
37
13.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share