Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC4W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: watch television?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 .7% .7% -4.16
A few times 29 3.5% 4.3% -3.46
Once a month 3 .4% 4.6% -2.75
Two-three times a month 15 1.8% 6.4% -2.05
Once a week 18 2.2% 8.6% -1.35
A few times a week 134 16.3% 24.9% -.64
Once a day 284 34.5% 59.4% .06
More than once a day 334 40.6% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
A few times 8.5%
4
3.0%
7
3.4%
6
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
3.6%
29
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
3.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.9%
15
Once a week 2.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
6.5%
9
2.2%
18
A few times a week 10.6%
5
16.5%
38
14.0%
25
16.7%
35
22.3%
31
16.6%
134
Once a day 25.5%
12
29.4%
68
36.9%
66
40.0%
84
34.5%
48
34.5%
278
More than once a day 53.2%
25
47.6%
110
43.6%
78
32.4%
68
30.2%
42
40.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
231
100.0%
179
100.0%
210
100.0%
139

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 0.2%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
A few times 4.0%
17
3.3%
4
3.0%
8
3.6%
29
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 2.3%
10
1.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.8%
15
Once a week 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.2%
18
A few times a week 15.9%
68
16.7%
20
16.2%
43
16.1%
131
Once a day 34.2%
146
37.5%
45
33.5%
89
34.4%
280
More than once a day 40.3%
172
39.2%
47
42.1%
112
40.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
120
100.0%
266

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
6
A few times 3.8%
20
3.0%
9
3.5%
29
Once a month 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 2.1%
11
1.3%
4
1.8%
15
Once a week 2.3%
12
2.0%
6
2.2%
18
A few times a week 17.5%
92
14.1%
42
16.3%
134
Once a day 32.6%
171
37.9%
113
34.5%
284
More than once a day 40.8%
214
40.3%
120
40.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.7%
6
A few times 2.5%
13
4.2%
5
6.4%
7
4.8%
3
3.4%
28
Once a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 1.7%
9
0.8%
1
1.8%
2
3.2%
2
1.7%
14
Once a week 2.9%
15
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
18
A few times a week 18.8%
99
12.6%
15
13.6%
15
6.5%
4
16.3%
133
Once a day 35.7%
188
22.7%
27
41.8%
46
33.9%
21
34.5%
282
More than once a day 37.5%
197
58.8%
70
35.5%
39
43.5%
27
40.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
A few times 1.9%
1
4.4%
8
2.4%
2
3.8%
8
2.4%
3
4.2%
7
3.5%
29
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Two-three times a month 1.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
15
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.6%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
18
A few times a week 13.0%
7
18.1%
33
24.7%
21
12.7%
27
13.7%
17
17.6%
29
16.3%
134
Once a day 14.8%
8
31.3%
57
30.6%
26
38.5%
82
41.9%
52
35.8%
59
34.5%
284
More than once a day 68.5%
37
40.1%
73
38.8%
33
40.4%
86
37.9%
47
35.2%
58
40.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
85
100.0%
213
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

823

Bookmark and Share