Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC5W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: watch religious shows on television?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 408 49.7% 49.7% -.72
A few times 197 24% 73.7% -.17
Once a month 28 3.4% 77.1% .37
Two-three times a month 48 5.8% 82.9% .92
Once a week 55 6.7% 89.6% 1.46
A few times a week 57 6.9% 96.6% 2.01
Once a day 18 2.2% 98.8% 2.55
More than once a day 10 1.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 32.6%
15
39.1%
90
39.1%
70
62.6%
132
65.9%
91
49.5%
398
A few times 28.3%
13
26.5%
61
28.5%
51
21.8%
46
17.4%
24
24.3%
195
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
7.3%
13
1.4%
3
2.9%
4
3.4%
27
Two-three times a month 8.7%
4
7.0%
16
7.3%
13
3.8%
8
5.1%
7
6.0%
48
Once a week 15.2%
7
7.0%
16
10.1%
18
3.8%
8
2.9%
4
6.6%
53
A few times a week 15.2%
7
10.9%
25
5.0%
9
5.7%
12
2.2%
3
7.0%
56
Once a day 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
2.8%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
2.2%
18
More than once a day 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
138

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 51.5%
219
54.2%
65
43.2%
115
49.2%
399
A few times 23.8%
101
19.2%
23
27.4%
73
24.3%
197
Once a month 3.1%
13
2.5%
3
4.5%
12
3.5%
28
Two-three times a month 5.2%
22
7.5%
9
6.4%
17
5.9%
48
Once a week 5.9%
25
6.7%
8
8.3%
22
6.8%
55
A few times a week 7.3%
31
7.5%
9
6.4%
17
7.0%
57
Once a day 2.1%
9
2.5%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
17
More than once a day 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
120
100.0%
266

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 48.0%
252
52.7%
156
49.7%
408
A few times 25.1%
132
22.0%
65
24.0%
197
Once a month 3.0%
16
4.1%
12
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 5.9%
31
5.7%
17
5.8%
48
Once a week 7.8%
41
4.7%
14
6.7%
55
A few times a week 6.9%
36
7.1%
21
6.9%
57
Once a day 1.7%
9
3.0%
9
2.2%
18
More than once a day 1.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
296

821


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 54.4%
286
15.3%
18
52.3%
57
67.7%
42
49.4%
403
A few times 24.3%
128
23.7%
28
26.6%
29
19.4%
12
24.2%
197
Once a month 3.2%
17
5.9%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 5.7%
30
11.0%
13
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
5.8%
47
Once a week 4.8%
25
15.3%
18
6.4%
7
8.1%
5
6.7%
55
A few times a week 5.5%
29
18.6%
22
4.6%
5
1.6%
1
7.0%
57
Once a day 1.0%
5
6.8%
8
3.7%
4
1.6%
1
2.2%
18
More than once a day 1.1%
6
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
62

815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 20.8%
11
29.8%
54
47.7%
41
51.9%
110
57.3%
71
73.3%
121
49.7%
408
A few times 17.0%
9
26.5%
48
23.3%
20
28.3%
60
24.2%
30
18.2%
30
24.0%
197
Once a month 7.5%
4
5.5%
10
3.5%
3
3.3%
7
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
3.4%
28
Two-three times a month 17.0%
9
7.2%
13
8.1%
7
5.2%
11
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
48
Once a week 13.2%
7
9.9%
18
10.5%
9
6.1%
13
4.0%
5
1.8%
3
6.7%
55
A few times a week 18.9%
10
13.8%
25
4.7%
4
3.8%
8
3.2%
4
3.6%
6
6.9%
57
Once a day 1.9%
1
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.4%
4
2.2%
18
More than once a day 3.8%
2
2.8%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
181
100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

821

Bookmark and Share