Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC6W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: use the Internet?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 138 16.8% 16.8% -1.82
A few times 41 5% 21.7% -1.44
Once a month 11 1.3% 23.1% -1.06
Two-three times a month 21 2.6% 25.6% -.67
Once a week 36 4.4% 30% -.29
A few times a week 108 13.1% 43.1% .09
Once a day 156 19% 62.1% .47
More than once a day 312 37.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 66.0%
31
27.0%
62
14.5%
26
5.2%
11
4.3%
6
16.9%
136
A few times 4.3%
2
9.1%
21
4.5%
8
1.9%
4
3.6%
5
5.0%
40
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Two-three times a month 2.1%
1
3.5%
8
2.8%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Once a week 2.1%
1
4.8%
11
6.1%
11
4.3%
9
2.9%
4
4.5%
36
A few times a week 8.5%
4
13.5%
31
19.0%
34
11.4%
24
5.0%
7
12.4%
100
Once a day 10.6%
5
15.7%
36
19.6%
35
19.9%
42
26.6%
37
19.2%
155
More than once a day 6.4%
3
23.5%
54
31.3%
56
54.5%
115
57.6%
80
38.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 19.0%
81
16.7%
20
13.1%
35
16.7%
136
A few times 4.9%
21
4.2%
5
5.2%
14
4.9%
40
Once a month 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
10
Two-three times a month 2.3%
10
4.2%
5
2.2%
6
2.6%
21
Once a week 4.2%
18
9.2%
11
2.2%
6
4.3%
35
A few times a week 11.7%
50
14.2%
17
14.2%
38
12.9%
105
Once a day 20.2%
86
16.7%
20
18.7%
50
19.2%
156
More than once a day 35.9%
153
34.2%
41
43.4%
116
38.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 17.3%
91
15.8%
47
16.8%
138
A few times 5.1%
27
4.7%
14
5.0%
41
Once a month 1.1%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
11
Two-three times a month 3.0%
16
1.7%
5
2.6%
21
Once a week 5.5%
29
2.3%
7
4.4%
36
A few times a week 11.6%
61
15.8%
47
13.1%
108
Once a day 17.9%
94
20.8%
62
19.0%
156
More than once a day 38.3%
201
37.2%
111
37.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 11.8%
62
30.3%
36
31.8%
35
6.5%
4
16.8%
137
A few times 3.4%
18
10.1%
12
5.5%
6
6.5%
4
4.9%
40
Once a month 0.8%
4
1.7%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Two-three times a month 2.7%
14
3.4%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
Once a week 4.8%
25
0.8%
1
4.5%
5
6.5%
4
4.3%
35
A few times a week 14.4%
76
10.9%
13
11.8%
13
8.1%
5
13.1%
107
Once a day 20.7%
109
16.8%
20
11.8%
13
21.0%
13
19.0%
155
More than once a day 41.4%
218
26.1%
31
28.2%
31
51.6%
32
38.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
62

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 33.3%
18
16.5%
30
14.0%
12
23.6%
50
12.9%
16
7.3%
12
16.8%
138
A few times 9.3%
5
8.2%
15
2.3%
2
3.8%
8
0.8%
1
6.1%
10
5.0%
41
Once a month 1.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
11
Two-three times a month 3.7%
2
3.3%
6
2.3%
2
3.3%
7
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.6%
21
Once a week 0.0%
0
4.9%
9
5.8%
5
5.7%
12
4.8%
6
2.4%
4
4.4%
36
A few times a week 13.0%
7
15.9%
29
15.1%
13
9.4%
20
10.5%
13
15.8%
26
13.1%
108
Once a day 16.7%
9
13.2%
24
23.3%
20
20.3%
43
23.4%
29
18.8%
31
19.0%
156
More than once a day 22.2%
12
36.8%
67
36.0%
31
32.5%
69
44.4%
55
47.3%
78
37.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

823

Bookmark and Share