Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC7W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: view Internet sites on religion or spirituality?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 556 67.6% 67.6% -.5
A few times 157 19.1% 86.7% .2
Once a month 18 2.2% 88.9% .9
Two-three times a month 31 3.8% 92.7% 1.61
Once a week 15 1.8% 94.5% 2.31
A few times a week 31 3.8% 98.3% 3.01
Once a day 10 1.2% 99.5% 3.72
More than once a day 4 .5% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 87.0%
40
71.7%
165
66.5%
119
63.0%
133
62.6%
87
67.6%
544
A few times 8.7%
4
17.0%
39
18.4%
33
23.2%
49
22.3%
31
19.4%
156
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.8%
5
2.4%
5
2.2%
3
2.1%
17
Two-three times a month 2.2%
1
2.6%
6
5.0%
9
4.7%
10
3.6%
5
3.9%
31
Once a week 2.2%
1
2.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.7%
14
A few times a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
5.6%
10
3.8%
8
5.0%
7
3.7%
30
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
3
1.1%
9
More than once a day 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
230
100.0%
179
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 73.9%
314
65.8%
79
57.7%
154
67.4%
547
A few times 17.4%
74
20.0%
24
21.7%
58
19.2%
156
Once a month 1.9%
8
2.5%
3
2.6%
7
2.2%
18
Two-three times a month 1.9%
8
5.8%
7
6.0%
16
3.8%
31
Once a week 1.4%
6
2.5%
3
2.2%
6
1.8%
15
A few times a week 3.1%
13
2.5%
3
5.6%
15
3.8%
31
Once a day 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
3.0%
8
1.2%
10
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
120
100.0%
267

812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 64.8%
340
72.7%
216
67.6%
556
A few times 23.4%
123
11.4%
34
19.1%
157
Once a month 1.9%
10
2.7%
8
2.2%
18
Two-three times a month 3.4%
18
4.4%
13
3.8%
31
Once a week 1.5%
8
2.4%
7
1.8%
15
A few times a week 3.4%
18
4.4%
13
3.8%
31
Once a day 1.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.2%
10
More than once a day 0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
297

822


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 65.4%
344
65.5%
78
80.7%
88
64.5%
40
67.4%
550
A few times 20.0%
105
20.2%
24
11.9%
13
24.2%
15
19.2%
157
Once a month 2.5%
13
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.2%
18
Two-three times a month 4.8%
25
3.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.8%
31
Once a week 2.1%
11
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
A few times a week 3.6%
19
5.9%
7
3.7%
4
1.6%
1
3.8%
31
Once a day 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.2%
10
More than once a day 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
62

816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 63.0%
34
53.8%
98
66.3%
57
73.5%
155
68.5%
85
77.0%
127
67.6%
556
A few times 22.2%
12
22.0%
40
22.1%
19
18.5%
39
16.9%
21
15.8%
26
19.1%
157
Once a month 1.9%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
5
4.0%
5
1.2%
2
2.2%
18
Two-three times a month 1.9%
1
7.7%
14
3.5%
3
1.4%
3
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
3.8%
31
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.3%
2
2.4%
5
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
15
A few times a week 11.1%
6
7.1%
13
2.3%
2
1.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
4
3.8%
31
Once a day 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
More than once a day 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

822

Bookmark and Share