Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQC9W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often did you: pay attention to local politics and community affairs?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) A few times a week
  7) Once a day
  8) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 57 7% 7% -1.64
A few times 183 22.3% 29.3% -1.19
Once a month 47 5.7% 35% -.74
Two-three times a month 67 8.2% 43.2% -.29
Once a week 100 12.2% 55.4% .16
A few times a week 153 18.7% 74.1% .61
Once a day 147 17.9% 92.1% 1.06
More than once a day 65 7.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 17.4%
8
10.5%
24
4.5%
8
4.7%
10
4.3%
6
7.0%
56
A few times 32.6%
15
25.9%
59
24.2%
43
16.6%
35
18.7%
26
22.2%
178
Once a month 6.5%
3
5.3%
12
3.9%
7
8.1%
17
5.8%
8
5.9%
47
Two-three times a month 4.3%
2
5.3%
12
9.0%
16
11.4%
24
8.6%
12
8.2%
66
Once a week 2.2%
1
11.4%
26
14.6%
26
14.7%
31
9.4%
13
12.1%
97
A few times a week 15.2%
7
18.4%
42
16.3%
29
19.9%
42
21.6%
30
18.7%
150
Once a day 13.0%
6
17.1%
39
18.0%
32
15.6%
33
24.5%
34
18.0%
144
More than once a day 8.7%
4
6.1%
14
9.6%
17
9.0%
19
7.2%
10
8.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
228
100.0%
178
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 6.8%
29
13.3%
16
4.2%
11
6.9%
56
A few times 23.8%
101
29.2%
35
17.0%
45
22.3%
181
Once a month 5.4%
23
5.8%
7
6.4%
17
5.8%
47
Two-three times a month 6.4%
27
10.0%
12
9.4%
25
7.9%
64
Once a week 12.2%
52
11.7%
14
12.5%
33
12.2%
99
A few times a week 16.7%
71
13.3%
16
24.5%
65
18.8%
152
Once a day 19.5%
83
11.7%
14
18.5%
49
18.0%
146
More than once a day 9.2%
39
5.0%
6
7.5%
20
8.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
120
100.0%
265

810


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.6%
45
4.0%
12
7.0%
57
A few times 25.7%
134
16.5%
49
22.3%
183
Once a month 6.1%
32
5.1%
15
5.7%
47
Two-three times a month 9.0%
47
6.7%
20
8.2%
67
Once a week 10.3%
54
15.5%
46
12.2%
100
A few times a week 15.9%
83
23.6%
70
18.7%
153
Once a day 17.2%
90
19.2%
57
17.9%
147
More than once a day 7.1%
37
9.4%
28
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
297

819


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 4.0%
21
10.2%
12
14.8%
16
8.1%
5
6.6%
54
A few times 18.9%
99
28.0%
33
28.7%
31
32.3%
20
22.5%
183
Once a month 5.0%
26
3.4%
4
8.3%
9
12.9%
8
5.8%
47
Two-three times a month 9.9%
52
5.1%
6
4.6%
5
4.8%
3
8.1%
66
Once a week 13.5%
71
7.6%
9
7.4%
8
17.7%
11
12.2%
99
A few times a week 20.0%
105
14.4%
17
16.7%
18
19.4%
12
18.7%
152
Once a day 21.0%
110
18.6%
22
11.1%
12
4.8%
3
18.1%
147
More than once a day 7.8%
41
12.7%
15
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
118
100.0%
108
100.0%
62

813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 11.3%
6
8.2%
15
4.8%
4
7.6%
16
6.5%
8
4.8%
8
7.0%
57
A few times 24.5%
13
22.0%
40
13.1%
11
24.6%
52
25.0%
31
21.8%
36
22.3%
183
Once a month 5.7%
3
6.0%
11
7.1%
6
5.7%
12
5.6%
7
4.8%
8
5.7%
47
Two-three times a month 5.7%
3
11.0%
20
3.6%
3
7.1%
15
7.3%
9
10.3%
17
8.2%
67
Once a week 3.8%
2
11.5%
21
14.3%
12
10.4%
22
12.1%
15
17.0%
28
12.2%
100
A few times a week 17.0%
9
17.6%
32
23.8%
20
18.5%
39
15.3%
19
20.6%
34
18.7%
153
Once a day 20.8%
11
17.0%
31
23.8%
20
17.5%
37
20.2%
25
13.9%
23
17.9%
147
More than once a day 11.3%
6
6.6%
12
9.5%
8
8.5%
18
8.1%
10
6.7%
11
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
182
100.0%
84
100.0%
211
100.0%
124
100.0%
165

819

Bookmark and Share