Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQD1W1

[Wave 1] Have you done any work for pay in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 628 77% 77% -.55
No 188 23% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
27
66.8%
151
81.9%
145
82.5%
174
84.2%
117
76.9%
614
No 40.0%
18
33.2%
75
18.1%
32
17.5%
37
15.8%
22
23.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
226
100.0%
177
100.0%
211
100.0%
139

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
331
78.6%
92
75.3%
198
77.0%
621
No 22.3%
95
21.4%
25
24.7%
65
23.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
117
100.0%
263

806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
400
76.8%
228
77.0%
628
No 22.9%
119
23.2%
69
23.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
297

816


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
409
75.0%
87
74.3%
81
77.4%
48
77.2%
625
No 21.8%
114
25.0%
29
25.7%
28
22.6%
14
22.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
116
100.0%
109
100.0%
62

810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
37
74.6%
135
82.4%
70
72.0%
152
79.5%
97
83.5%
137
77.0%
628
No 30.2%
16
25.4%
46
17.6%
15
28.0%
59
20.5%
25
16.5%
27
23.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
181
100.0%
85
100.0%
211
100.0%
122
100.0%
164

816

Bookmark and Share