Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2ERW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that provide youth or family services? Examples: Scouting, boys' and girls' clubs, sports leagues, Big Brothers or Sisters, foster care, family counseling, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 23.6% 23.6% -1.79
No 133 76.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
24.5%
12
17.4%
8
32.6%
15
15.4%
4
24.1%
41
No 33.3%
1
75.5%
37
82.6%
38
67.4%
31
84.6%
22
75.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
46
100.0%
46
100.0%
26

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
16
10.5%
2
35.4%
23
24.0%
41
No 81.6%
71
89.5%
17
64.6%
42
76.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
19
100.0%
65

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
25
26.7%
16
23.6%
41
No 78.1%
89
73.3%
44
76.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
60

174


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
30
31.8%
7
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
23.8%
41
No 76.7%
99
68.2%
15
83.3%
10
77.8%
7
76.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
34.3%
12
25.0%
5
25.0%
12
20.0%
5
10.0%
4
23.6%
41
No 50.0%
3
65.7%
23
75.0%
15
75.0%
36
80.0%
20
90.0%
36
76.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
40

174

Bookmark and Share