Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2FRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that involve the arts, culture, or ethnic awareness? Examples: Museum, theatre, orchestra, public broadcasting, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
No 111 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
No 100.0%
4
81.6%
31
100.0%
23
90.3%
28
100.0%
24
91.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

120


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
8.4%
10
No 91.3%
63
100.0%
13
89.2%
33
91.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
13
100.0%
37

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
7
6.7%
3
8.3%
10
No 90.8%
69
93.3%
42
91.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
45

121


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
8
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
10
No 91.1%
82
86.7%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
91.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
14.3%
2
6.1%
2
5.0%
1
3.3%
1
8.3%
10
No 100.0%
4
80.0%
16
85.7%
12
93.9%
31
95.0%
19
96.7%
29
91.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
30

121

Bookmark and Share