Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2GRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that improve neighborhoods and communities? Examples: Community associations, service clubs, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 16.7% 16.7% -2.23
No 110 83.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
22.2%
8
9.4%
3
14.7%
5
21.7%
5
16.9%
22
No 80.0%
4
77.8%
28
90.6%
29
85.3%
29
78.3%
18
83.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
34
100.0%
23

130


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
8
17.6%
3
23.4%
11
16.8%
22
No 88.1%
59
82.4%
14
76.6%
36
83.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
47

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
13
19.6%
9
16.7%
22
No 84.9%
73
80.4%
37
83.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
46

132


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
16
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.9%
22
No 83.0%
78
77.8%
14
100.0%
8
80.0%
8
83.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
8
11.1%
2
11.8%
4
20.0%
5
11.5%
3
16.7%
22
No 100.0%
5
66.7%
16
88.9%
16
88.2%
30
80.0%
20
88.5%
23
83.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
26

132

Bookmark and Share