Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2HAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that preserve the environment? Examples: Conservation efforts, animal protection, parks, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 61 40.9% 40.9% -1.04
$1-49 32 21.5% 62.4% -.03
$50-499 47 31.5% 94% .99
$500 or more 9 6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
1
45.5%
15
50.0%
16
39.5%
17
31.4%
11
40.8%
60
$1-49 75.0%
3
21.2%
7
15.6%
5
30.2%
13
8.6%
3
21.1%
31
$50-499 0.0%
0
33.3%
11
31.3%
10
25.6%
11
42.9%
15
32.0%
47
$500 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.7%
2
17.1%
6
6.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
43
100.0%
35

147


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 36.6%
30
15.8%
3
58.7%
27
40.8%
60
$1-49 20.7%
17
42.1%
8
13.0%
6
21.1%
31
$50-499 35.4%
29
36.8%
7
23.9%
11
32.0%
47
$500 or more 7.3%
6
5.3%
1
4.3%
2
6.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
19
100.0%
46

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 47.5%
38
33.3%
23
40.9%
61
$1-49 21.3%
17
21.7%
15
21.5%
32
$50-499 25.0%
20
39.1%
27
31.5%
47
$500 or more 6.3%
5
5.8%
4
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
69

149


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 37.4%
40
66.7%
10
60.0%
6
35.7%
5
41.8%
61
$1-49 23.4%
25
6.7%
1
10.0%
1
28.6%
4
21.2%
31
$50-499 33.6%
36
26.7%
4
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
31.5%
46
$500 or more 5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
14

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 66.7%
2
48.0%
12
35.3%
6
54.5%
18
44.4%
12
25.0%
11
40.9%
61
$1-49 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
5.9%
1
33.3%
11
18.5%
5
22.7%
10
21.5%
32
$50-499 33.3%
1
28.0%
7
52.9%
9
9.1%
3
33.3%
9
40.9%
18
31.5%
47
$500 or more 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.9%
1
3.0%
1
3.7%
1
11.4%
5
6.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
44

149

Bookmark and Share