Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2HRW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that preserve the environment? Examples: Conservation efforts, animal protection, parks, etc. Were any religious organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 7.9% 7.9% -3.41
No 117 92.1% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
6.9%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
No 100.0%
2
85.0%
34
93.1%
27
93.9%
31
100.0%
23
92.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
23

127


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
8.0%
10
No 91.7%
66
100.0%
17
88.9%
32
92.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
17
100.0%
36

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
6
7.1%
4
7.9%
10
No 91.5%
65
92.9%
52
92.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
56

127


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
No 90.1%
82
92.3%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
91.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
11.1%
2
5.1%
2
7.9%
10
No 100.0%
3
94.7%
18
100.0%
13
85.7%
30
88.9%
16
94.9%
37
92.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
39

127

Bookmark and Share