Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAE2IAW1

[Wave 1] Please report the total dollar value of your 2005 donations in each of the following categories: organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace? Examples: International children's funds, disaster relief, human rights, etc. Total dollar value of donations
  0) Zero
  1) $1-49
  2) $50-499
  3) $500 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 58 37.2% 37.2% -1.15
$1-49 21 13.5% 50.6% -.21
$50-499 62 39.7% 90.4% .74
$500 or more 15 9.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 20.0%
1
61.3%
19
40.6%
13
30.0%
15
28.6%
10
37.9%
58
$1-49 40.0%
2
19.4%
6
15.6%
5
14.0%
7
2.9%
1
13.7%
21
$50-499 40.0%
2
19.4%
6
34.4%
11
46.0%
23
51.4%
18
39.2%
60
$500 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
10.0%
5
17.1%
6
9.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
35

153


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 36.9%
31
41.2%
7
35.2%
19
36.8%
57
$1-49 15.5%
13
11.8%
2
11.1%
6
13.5%
21
$50-499 42.9%
36
29.4%
5
38.9%
21
40.0%
62
$500 or more 4.8%
4
17.6%
3
14.8%
8
9.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
17
100.0%
54

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 36.6%
37
38.2%
21
37.2%
58
$1-49 16.8%
17
7.3%
4
13.5%
21
$50-499 37.6%
38
43.6%
24
39.7%
62
$500 or more 8.9%
9
10.9%
6
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
55

156


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 34.8%
39
47.4%
9
54.5%
6
30.8%
4
37.4%
58
$1-49 17.0%
19
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
21
$50-499 35.7%
40
52.6%
10
27.3%
3
61.5%
8
39.4%
61
$500 or more 12.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
42.1%
8
27.5%
11
44.8%
13
51.4%
18
37.2%
58
$1-49 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
10.5%
2
27.5%
11
3.4%
1
8.6%
3
13.5%
21
$50-499 100.0%
4
48.3%
14
36.8%
7
37.5%
15
37.9%
11
31.4%
11
39.7%
62
$500 or more 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
10.5%
2
7.5%
3
13.8%
4
8.6%
3
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
35

156

Bookmark and Share