Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGB4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: sports clubs or teams?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 5 3.5% 3.5% -3.57
One to three 22 15.5% 19% -1.56
Four or more 115 81% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
1
4.3%
1
3.6%
5
One to three 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
21.1%
8
10.0%
5
17.4%
4
15.7%
22
Four or more 100.0%
2
74.1%
20
76.3%
29
88.0%
44
78.3%
18
80.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
23

140


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
5
One to three 12.5%
9
8.3%
1
20.7%
12
15.5%
22
Four or more 81.9%
59
91.7%
11
77.6%
45
81.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
12
100.0%
58

142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 5.2%
4
1.5%
1
3.5%
5
One to three 15.6%
12
15.4%
10
15.5%
22
Four or more 79.2%
61
83.1%
54
81.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
65

142


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 3.2%
3
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
One to three 11.7%
11
33.3%
5
20.0%
4
16.7%
2
15.6%
22
Four or more 85.1%
80
60.0%
9
75.0%
15
83.3%
10
80.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.3%
1
3.5%
5
One to three 60.0%
3
13.8%
4
25.0%
3
20.5%
8
3.7%
1
10.0%
3
15.5%
22
Four or more 40.0%
2
82.8%
24
66.7%
8
79.5%
31
88.9%
24
86.7%
26
81.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
30

142

Bookmark and Share