Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGJ4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: labor unions?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 8 20.5% 20.5% -1.56
One to three 16 41% 61.5% -.24
Four or more 15 38.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
12.5%
1
20.5%
8
One to three 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
50.0%
4
38.5%
5
62.5%
5
41.0%
16
Four or more 100.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
38.5%
5
25.0%
2
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 20.0%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
20.5%
8
One to three 44.0%
11
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
41.0%
16
Four or more 36.0%
9
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 26.1%
6
12.5%
2
20.5%
8
One to three 56.5%
13
18.8%
3
41.0%
16
Four or more 17.4%
4
68.8%
11
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16

39


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 21.7%
5
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
One to three 43.5%
10
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
Four or more 34.8%
8
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

39


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
20.5%
8
One to three 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
66.7%
8
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
41.0%
16
Four or more 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
25.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

39

Bookmark and Share