Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGK4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: professional organizations?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 9 8.9% 8.9% -2.06
One to three 59 58.4% 67.3% -.4
Four or more 33 32.7% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.6%
3
3.8%
1
7.5%
3
9.1%
9
One to three 50.0%
1
44.4%
4
54.5%
12
76.9%
20
55.0%
22
59.6%
59
Four or more 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
31.8%
7
19.2%
5
37.5%
15
31.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
40

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 11.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
9.0%
9
One to three 50.0%
27
80.0%
4
65.9%
27
58.0%
58
Four or more 38.9%
21
20.0%
1
26.8%
11
33.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
41

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 9.2%
6
8.3%
3
8.9%
9
One to three 66.2%
43
44.4%
16
58.4%
59
Four or more 24.6%
16
47.2%
17
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
36

101


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 7.6%
6
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
8.9%
9
One to three 58.2%
46
44.4%
4
85.7%
6
50.0%
3
58.4%
59
Four or more 34.2%
27
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
11.1%
2
9.5%
2
8.9%
9
One to three 75.0%
3
42.1%
8
83.3%
15
61.9%
13
61.1%
11
42.9%
9
58.4%
59
Four or more 25.0%
1
42.1%
8
16.7%
3
28.6%
6
27.8%
5
47.6%
10
32.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
21

101

Bookmark and Share