Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGL4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: hobby clubs?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 8 11.6% 11.6% -2.1
One to three 21 30.4% 42% -.66
Four or more 40 58% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
23.1%
3
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
11.9%
8
One to three 100.0%
1
7.7%
1
23.1%
3
28.6%
8
58.3%
7
29.9%
20
Four or more 0.0%
0
76.9%
10
53.8%
7
64.3%
18
33.3%
4
58.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 16.1%
5
10.0%
1
7.4%
2
11.8%
8
One to three 35.5%
11
30.0%
3
25.9%
7
30.9%
21
Four or more 48.4%
15
60.0%
6
66.7%
18
57.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
10
100.0%
27

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 12.2%
5
10.7%
3
11.6%
8
One to three 29.3%
12
32.1%
9
30.4%
21
Four or more 58.5%
24
57.1%
16
58.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
28

69


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 9.1%
5
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
One to three 32.7%
18
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
20
Four or more 58.2%
32
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
58.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
3
11.6%
8
One to three 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
33.3%
6
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
38.1%
8
30.4%
21
Four or more 50.0%
1
70.0%
7
55.6%
10
85.7%
6
54.5%
6
47.6%
10
58.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
21

69

Bookmark and Share