Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGM1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: arts or cultural groups?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

63


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

63


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
19
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
19

64


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

64

Bookmark and Share