Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1CW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Has this person volunteered his or her time to help you in times of need in the past three years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 353 87.8% 87.8% -.37
No 49 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
25
87.7%
100
88.8%
71
87.5%
84
90.5%
67
88.1%
347
No 16.7%
5
12.3%
14
11.3%
9
12.5%
12
9.5%
7
11.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
166
89.4%
42
89.7%
139
87.6%
347
No 14.4%
28
10.6%
5
10.3%
16
12.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
47
100.0%
155

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
186
92.8%
167
87.8%
353
No 16.2%
36
7.2%
13
12.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
180

402


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
245
82.4%
28
89.8%
44
97.1%
34
88.0%
351
No 12.8%
36
17.6%
6
10.2%
5
2.9%
1
12.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
17
88.9%
88
85.7%
48
92.2%
94
89.3%
50
80.0%
56
87.8%
353
No 10.5%
2
11.1%
11
14.3%
8
7.8%
8
10.7%
6
20.0%
14
12.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

402

Bookmark and Share