Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1DW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Has this person ever helped you by giving you money or a loan?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
No 268 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
9
39.5%
45
33.8%
27
31.3%
30
24.3%
18
32.7%
129
No 70.0%
21
60.5%
69
66.3%
53
68.8%
66
75.7%
56
67.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
67
42.6%
20
28.4%
44
33.1%
131
No 65.5%
127
57.4%
27
71.6%
111
66.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
47
100.0%
155

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
73
33.9%
61
33.3%
134
No 67.1%
149
66.1%
119
66.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
180

402


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
82
50.0%
17
38.8%
19
42.9%
15
33.3%
133
No 70.8%
199
50.0%
17
61.2%
30
57.1%
20
66.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
31.3%
31
16.1%
9
32.0%
33
37.5%
21
39.1%
27
33.3%
134
No 31.6%
6
68.7%
68
83.9%
47
68.0%
70
62.5%
35
60.9%
42
66.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
69

402

Bookmark and Share