Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1EW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Is this person involved in your religious congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 27.2% 27.2% -1.64
No 228 72.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
10
28.7%
25
22.4%
15
18.9%
14
31.7%
19
26.9%
83
No 50.0%
10
71.3%
62
77.6%
52
81.1%
60
68.3%
41
73.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
87
100.0%
67
100.0%
74
100.0%
60

308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
39
33.3%
12
24.2%
31
26.7%
82
No 72.7%
104
66.7%
24
75.8%
97
73.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
36
100.0%
128

307


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
46
28.5%
39
27.2%
85
No 73.9%
130
71.5%
98
72.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
137

313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
48
44.4%
12
41.0%
16
33.3%
9
27.3%
85
No 78.0%
170
55.6%
15
59.0%
23
66.7%
18
72.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
27

311


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
8
30.5%
25
18.8%
9
36.5%
31
19.5%
8
9.8%
4
27.2%
85
No 50.0%
8
69.5%
57
81.3%
39
63.5%
54
80.5%
33
90.2%
37
72.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
82
100.0%
48
100.0%
85
100.0%
41
100.0%
41

313

Bookmark and Share