Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1FW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Does this person hold beliefs about religious faith or spirituality that are very similar to yours?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 79.6% 79.6% -.51
No 79 20.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
25
78.0%
85
82.1%
64
77.2%
71
77.8%
56
79.2%
301
No 13.8%
4
22.0%
24
17.9%
14
22.8%
21
22.2%
16
20.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
109
100.0%
78
100.0%
92
100.0%
72

380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
140
76.1%
35
85.0%
130
79.6%
305
No 23.9%
44
23.9%
11
15.0%
23
20.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
46
100.0%
153

383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
167
80.7%
142
79.6%
309
No 21.2%
45
19.3%
34
20.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
176

388


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
213
84.4%
27
87.5%
42
74.3%
26
80.0%
308
No 21.1%
57
15.6%
5
12.5%
6
25.7%
9
20.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
32
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
18
81.3%
78
87.3%
48
82.2%
83
80.8%
42
61.5%
40
79.6%
309
No 5.3%
1
18.8%
18
12.7%
7
17.8%
18
19.2%
10
38.5%
25
20.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
65

388

Bookmark and Share