Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2AW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Is this person your family member?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 179 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
No 207 53.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
16
46.9%
53
56.6%
43
37.6%
35
38.6%
27
46.0%
174
No 38.5%
10
53.1%
60
43.4%
33
62.4%
58
61.4%
43
54.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
93
100.0%
70

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
82
40.9%
18
51.0%
75
46.1%
175
No 56.6%
107
59.1%
26
49.0%
72
53.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
44
100.0%
147

380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
95
47.5%
84
46.4%
179
No 54.5%
114
52.5%
93
53.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
177

386


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
125
50.0%
16
45.7%
21
48.5%
16
46.5%
178
No 54.0%
147
50.0%
16
54.3%
25
51.5%
17
53.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
11
44.3%
43
38.9%
21
55.3%
52
47.3%
26
37.7%
26
46.4%
179
No 35.3%
6
55.7%
54
61.1%
33
44.7%
42
52.7%
29
62.3%
43
53.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
69

386

Bookmark and Share