Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2DW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Has this person ever helped you by giving you money or a loan?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 25.5% 25.5% -1.7
No 286 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
28.8%
32
25.0%
19
18.5%
17
18.3%
13
25.0%
94
No 50.0%
13
71.2%
79
75.0%
57
81.5%
75
81.7%
58
75.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
71

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
53
22.7%
10
21.9%
32
25.1%
95
No 71.8%
135
77.3%
34
78.1%
114
74.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
44
100.0%
146

378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
50
27.3%
48
25.5%
98
No 76.0%
158
72.7%
128
74.5%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
176

384


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
54
50.0%
16
34.8%
16
33.3%
11
25.5%
97
No 80.0%
216
50.0%
16
65.2%
30
66.7%
22
74.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
24.7%
24
13.0%
7
22.3%
21
22.2%
12
32.8%
22
25.5%
98
No 33.3%
6
75.3%
73
87.0%
47
77.7%
73
77.8%
42
67.2%
45
74.5%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
54
100.0%
67

384

Bookmark and Share