Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2EW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Is this person involved in your religious congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 24% 24% -1.78
No 225 76% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
24.1%
20
20.6%
13
27.8%
20
24.6%
14
24.3%
71
No 76.5%
13
75.9%
63
79.4%
50
72.2%
52
75.4%
43
75.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
83
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

292


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
22
38.7%
12
29.7%
35
23.8%
69
No 84.4%
119
61.3%
19
70.3%
83
76.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
31
100.0%
118

290


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
34
27.8%
37
24.0%
71
No 79.1%
129
72.2%
96
76.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
133

296


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
44
33.3%
9
24.3%
9
36.0%
9
24.1%
71
No 78.5%
161
66.7%
18
75.7%
28
64.0%
16
75.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
25

294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
26.3%
21
17.8%
8
31.6%
24
23.1%
9
7.5%
3
24.0%
71
No 62.5%
10
73.8%
59
82.2%
37
68.4%
52
76.9%
30
92.5%
37
76.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
76
100.0%
39
100.0%
40

296

Bookmark and Share