Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_D2W1

[Wave 1] In a typical month, do your volunteering activities take up more than one hour of your time?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 34% 34% -1.39
No 268 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
31.9%
37
33.8%
27
32.0%
32
50.0%
37
34.2%
136
No 89.3%
25
68.1%
79
66.3%
53
68.0%
68
50.0%
37
65.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
61
30.6%
15
38.9%
61
34.3%
137
No 68.4%
132
69.4%
34
61.1%
96
65.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
72
36.3%
66
34.0%
138
No 67.9%
152
63.7%
116
66.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
182

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
99
41.2%
14
17.6%
9
44.4%
16
34.2%
138
No 64.9%
183
58.8%
20
82.4%
42
55.6%
20
65.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
34
100.0%
51
100.0%
36

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
34.7%
35
33.9%
19
28.8%
30
47.4%
27
30.4%
21
34.0%
138
No 68.4%
13
65.3%
66
66.1%
37
71.2%
74
52.6%
30
69.6%
48
66.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
69

406

Bookmark and Share