Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_E1W1

[Wave 1] When it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as:?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Or you haven't thought much about this?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 26 6.4% 6.4% -1.76
Somewhat liberal 76 18.7% 25.1% -1.09
Middle of the road 108 26.5% 51.6% -.42
Somewhat conservative 79 19.4% 71% .25
Very conservative 52 12.8% 83.8% .92
Or you haven't thought much about this? 66 16.2% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
7.7%
9
2.5%
2
6.9%
7
11.0%
8
6.5%
26
Somewhat liberal 10.3%
3
12.0%
14
19.0%
15
19.8%
20
32.9%
24
19.0%
76
Middle of the road 34.5%
10
29.1%
34
31.6%
25
24.8%
25
17.8%
13
26.8%
107
Somewhat conservative 6.9%
2
19.7%
23
20.3%
16
22.8%
23
13.7%
10
18.5%
74
Very conservative 13.8%
4
12.8%
15
10.1%
8
14.9%
15
13.7%
10
13.0%
52
Or you haven't thought much about this? 34.5%
10
18.8%
22
16.5%
13
10.9%
11
11.0%
8
16.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very liberal 10.2%
20
4.2%
2
2.6%
4
6.5%
26
Somewhat liberal 30.6%
60
12.5%
6
5.8%
9
18.8%
75
Middle of the road 30.1%
59
31.3%
15
21.8%
34
27.0%
108
Somewhat conservative 9.7%
19
20.8%
10
31.4%
49
19.5%
78
Very conservative 5.1%
10
2.1%
1
25.6%
40
12.8%
51
Or you haven't thought much about this? 14.3%
28
29.2%
14
12.8%
20
15.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
48
100.0%
156

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 4.4%
10
8.8%
16
6.4%
26
Somewhat liberal 16.0%
36
22.0%
40
18.7%
76
Middle of the road 28.0%
63
24.7%
45
26.5%
108
Somewhat conservative 18.7%
42
20.3%
37
19.4%
79
Very conservative 15.6%
35
9.3%
17
12.8%
52
Or you haven't thought much about this? 17.3%
39
14.8%
27
16.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
182

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very liberal 6.5%
18
5.7%
2
5.8%
3
7.9%
3
6.4%
26
Somewhat liberal 18.3%
51
25.7%
9
21.2%
11
13.2%
5
18.8%
76
Middle of the road 25.4%
71
25.7%
9
28.8%
15
31.6%
12
26.5%
107
Somewhat conservative 20.1%
56
17.1%
6
15.4%
8
21.1%
8
19.3%
78
Very conservative 16.1%
45
2.9%
1
9.6%
5
2.6%
1
12.9%
52
Or you haven't thought much about this? 13.6%
38
22.9%
8
19.2%
10
23.7%
9
16.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
7.3%
4
7.7%
8
3.6%
2
8.3%
6
6.4%
26
Somewhat liberal 26.3%
5
10.9%
11
14.5%
8
16.3%
17
21.4%
12
31.9%
23
18.7%
76
Middle of the road 31.6%
6
23.8%
24
23.6%
13
31.7%
33
23.2%
13
26.4%
19
26.5%
108
Somewhat conservative 10.5%
2
20.8%
21
27.3%
15
17.3%
18
25.0%
14
12.5%
9
19.4%
79
Very conservative 0.0%
0
25.7%
26
18.2%
10
10.6%
11
7.1%
4
1.4%
1
12.8%
52
Or you haven't thought much about this? 31.6%
6
12.9%
13
9.1%
5
16.3%
17
19.6%
11
19.4%
14
16.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
72

407

Bookmark and Share