Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_E2W1

[Wave 1] In politics, which of the following do you usually think of yourself?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Strong Republican
  3) Not strong Democrat
  4) Not strong Republican
  5) Independent
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 61 15% 15% -1.59
Strong Republican 56 13.8% 28.8% -1
Not strong Democrat 65 16% 44.8% -.4
Not strong Republican 57 14% 58.9% .19
Independent 105 25.9% 84.7% .79
Not sure 62 15.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strong Democrat 14.3%
4
18.1%
21
13.9%
11
12.9%
13
16.2%
12
15.3%
61
Strong Republican 7.1%
2
14.7%
17
8.9%
7
18.8%
19
12.2%
9
13.6%
54
Not strong Democrat 28.6%
8
9.5%
11
17.7%
14
16.8%
17
18.9%
14
16.1%
64
Not strong Republican 7.1%
2
17.2%
20
10.1%
8
15.8%
16
13.5%
10
14.1%
56
Independent 3.6%
1
25.9%
30
27.8%
22
25.7%
26
33.8%
25
26.1%
104
Not sure 39.3%
11
14.7%
17
21.5%
17
9.9%
10
5.4%
4
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
74

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strong Democrat 25.9%
51
4.3%
2
5.1%
8
15.3%
61
Strong Republican 4.6%
9
0.0%
0
29.5%
46
13.8%
55
Not strong Democrat 23.4%
46
13.0%
6
7.7%
12
16.0%
64
Not strong Republican 4.1%
8
10.9%
5
28.2%
44
14.3%
57
Independent 28.9%
57
39.1%
18
17.9%
28
25.8%
103
Not sure 13.2%
26
32.6%
15
11.5%
18
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
46
100.0%
156

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strong Democrat 14.3%
32
15.9%
29
15.0%
61
Strong Republican 16.1%
36
11.0%
20
13.8%
56
Not strong Democrat 14.7%
33
17.6%
32
16.0%
65
Not strong Republican 12.1%
27
16.5%
30
14.0%
57
Independent 27.7%
62
23.6%
43
25.9%
105
Not sure 15.2%
34
15.4%
28
15.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
182

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strong Democrat 14.3%
40
25.7%
9
19.6%
10
5.3%
2
15.1%
61
Strong Republican 17.2%
48
2.9%
1
5.9%
3
10.5%
4
13.9%
56
Not strong Democrat 10.8%
30
31.4%
11
27.5%
14
23.7%
9
15.9%
64
Not strong Republican 17.6%
49
2.9%
1
3.9%
2
13.2%
5
14.1%
57
Independent 27.6%
77
25.7%
9
15.7%
8
26.3%
10
25.8%
104
Not sure 12.5%
35
11.4%
4
27.5%
14
21.1%
8
15.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
35
100.0%
51
100.0%
38

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strong Democrat 36.8%
7
11.9%
12
14.5%
8
14.4%
15
18.2%
10
12.5%
9
15.0%
61
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
26.7%
27
21.8%
12
9.6%
10
9.1%
5
2.8%
2
13.8%
56
Not strong Democrat 42.1%
8
11.9%
12
9.1%
5
18.3%
19
7.3%
4
23.6%
17
16.0%
65
Not strong Republican 0.0%
0
15.8%
16
20.0%
11
13.5%
14
16.4%
9
9.7%
7
14.0%
57
Independent 5.3%
1
20.8%
21
25.5%
14
24.0%
25
29.1%
16
38.9%
28
25.9%
105
Not sure 15.8%
3
12.9%
13
9.1%
5
20.2%
21
20.0%
11
12.5%
9
15.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
55
100.0%
72

406

Bookmark and Share