Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_E3W1

[Wave 1] Do you lean more toward the Democrats, or toward the Republicans?
  1) Lean Democrat
  2) Lean Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lean Democrat 137 55.5% 55.5% -.89
Lean Republican 110 44.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Lean Democrat 66.7%
14
51.3%
40
53.1%
26
50.9%
27
67.5%
27
55.6%
134
Lean Republican 33.3%
7
48.7%
38
46.9%
23
49.1%
26
32.5%
13
44.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
78
100.0%
49
100.0%
53
100.0%
40

241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Lean Democrat 79.5%
97
51.4%
19
24.1%
20
56.2%
136
Lean Republican 20.5%
25
48.6%
18
75.9%
63
43.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
37
100.0%
83

242


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Lean Democrat 52.5%
73
59.3%
64
55.5%
137
Lean Republican 47.5%
66
40.7%
44
44.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
108

247


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Lean Democrat 47.4%
83
81.0%
17
76.7%
23
68.4%
13
55.5%
136
Lean Republican 52.6%
92
19.0%
4
23.3%
7
31.6%
6
44.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
19

245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Lean Democrat 85.7%
6
50.9%
27
37.1%
13
64.1%
41
51.3%
20
61.2%
30
55.5%
137
Lean Republican 14.3%
1
49.1%
26
62.9%
22
35.9%
23
48.7%
19
38.8%
19
44.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
64
100.0%
39
100.0%
49

247

Bookmark and Share