Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F1BW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that your spouse or partner did the following: compliments you for the work you do around the house or as a parent?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 12 3% 3% -2.27
Rarely 56 13.8% 16.8% -1.58
Once or twice a month 50 12.3% 29.1% -.89
Once a week 67 16.5% 45.7% -.2
A few times a week 127 31.4% 77% .49
Everyday 93 23% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
2
3.4%
4
3.9%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Rarely 6.7%
2
12.1%
14
20.8%
16
17.6%
18
8.3%
6
14.1%
56
Once or twice a month 6.7%
2
15.5%
18
11.7%
9
10.8%
11
11.1%
8
12.1%
48
Once a week 10.0%
3
15.5%
18
19.5%
15
16.7%
17
18.1%
13
16.6%
66
A few times a week 33.3%
10
30.2%
35
27.3%
21
26.5%
27
43.1%
31
31.2%
124
Everyday 36.7%
11
23.3%
27
16.9%
13
25.5%
26
19.4%
14
22.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
72

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.5%
3
4.3%
2
4.5%
7
3.0%
12
Rarely 16.2%
32
13.0%
6
11.0%
17
13.8%
55
Once or twice a month 7.6%
15
17.4%
8
17.4%
27
12.6%
50
Once a week 16.8%
33
15.2%
7
16.8%
26
16.6%
66
A few times a week 33.5%
66
30.4%
14
29.0%
45
31.4%
125
Everyday 24.4%
48
19.6%
9
21.3%
33
22.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
46
100.0%
155

398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.3%
3
5.0%
9
3.0%
12
Rarely 14.2%
32
13.3%
24
13.8%
56
Once or twice a month 12.0%
27
12.8%
23
12.3%
50
Once a week 17.3%
39
15.6%
28
16.5%
67
A few times a week 29.8%
67
33.3%
60
31.4%
127
Everyday 25.3%
57
20.0%
36
23.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
180

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 2.5%
7
2.8%
1
6.0%
3
2.7%
1
3.0%
12
Rarely 10.0%
28
27.8%
10
16.0%
8
24.3%
9
13.6%
55
Once or twice a month 13.2%
37
5.6%
2
12.0%
6
13.5%
5
12.4%
50
Once a week 18.9%
53
13.9%
5
10.0%
5
10.8%
4
16.6%
67
A few times a week 33.6%
94
16.7%
6
24.0%
12
37.8%
14
31.3%
126
Everyday 21.8%
61
33.3%
12
32.0%
16
10.8%
4
23.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 5.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
1
3.9%
4
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
3.0%
12
Rarely 26.3%
5
10.9%
11
7.1%
4
15.7%
16
17.5%
10
14.3%
10
13.8%
56
Once or twice a month 5.3%
1
13.9%
14
8.9%
5
11.8%
12
15.8%
9
12.9%
9
12.3%
50
Once a week 15.8%
3
14.9%
15
23.2%
13
14.7%
15
12.3%
7
20.0%
14
16.5%
67
A few times a week 15.8%
3
27.7%
28
44.6%
25
34.3%
35
26.3%
15
30.0%
21
31.4%
127
Everyday 31.6%
6
29.7%
30
14.3%
8
19.6%
20
26.3%
15
20.0%
14
23.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
70

405

Bookmark and Share