Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_G5W1

[Wave 1] Do you currently have any emotional, nervous, or psychiatric problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 9.2% 9.2% -3.13
No 374 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
10.9%
13
12.3%
10
6.9%
7
5.3%
4
9.4%
38
No 86.2%
25
89.1%
106
87.7%
71
93.1%
95
94.7%
71
90.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

406


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
19
8.7%
4
8.2%
13
8.9%
36
No 90.5%
181
91.3%
42
91.8%
146
91.1%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
46
100.0%
159

405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
14
13.1%
24
9.2%
38
No 93.9%
215
86.9%
159
90.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
183

412


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
23
19.4%
7
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
9.3%
38
No 91.9%
260
80.6%
29
84.6%
44
100.0%
38
90.7%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
3
8.7%
9
3.6%
2
11.4%
12
1.8%
1
15.3%
11
9.2%
38
No 84.2%
16
91.3%
95
96.4%
54
88.6%
93
98.2%
55
84.7%
61
90.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
56
100.0%
72

412

Bookmark and Share