Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H2W1

[Wave 1] Would you say being Catholic is:?
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very central 52 39.7% 39.7% -1.08
Somewhat central 42 32.1% 71.8% .14
Not that central 37 28.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very central 33.3%
4
40.6%
13
47.1%
16
31.0%
9
50.0%
10
40.9%
52
Somewhat central 16.7%
2
34.4%
11
32.4%
11
31.0%
9
25.0%
5
29.9%
38
Not that central 50.0%
6
25.0%
8
20.6%
7
37.9%
11
25.0%
5
29.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
20

127


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very central 35.9%
23
41.2%
7
42.9%
21
39.2%
51
Somewhat central 34.4%
22
35.3%
6
28.6%
14
32.3%
42
Not that central 29.7%
19
23.5%
4
28.6%
14
28.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
17
100.0%
49

130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very central 40.0%
28
39.3%
24
39.7%
52
Somewhat central 32.9%
23
31.1%
19
32.1%
42
Not that central 27.1%
19
29.5%
18
28.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
61

131


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very central 34.7%
26
0.0%
0
54.5%
18
43.8%
7
39.2%
51
Somewhat central 33.3%
25
33.3%
2
27.3%
9
37.5%
6
32.3%
42
Not that central 32.0%
24
66.7%
4
18.2%
6
18.8%
3
28.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
16

130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very central 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
1
58.8%
47
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
39.7%
52
Somewhat central 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
40.0%
4
26.3%
21
71.4%
5
47.1%
8
32.1%
42
Not that central 100.0%
4
61.5%
8
50.0%
5
15.0%
12
14.3%
1
41.2%
7
28.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

131

Bookmark and Share