Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H4W1

[Wave 1] Have you had a born-again experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 41% 41% -1.07
No 139 49.1% 90.1% .48
Doesn't apply 28 9.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
7
50.0%
39
38.6%
22
39.7%
27
36.0%
18
40.8%
113
No 66.7%
16
41.0%
32
43.9%
25
51.5%
35
56.0%
28
49.1%
136
Doesn't apply 4.2%
1
9.0%
7
17.5%
10
8.8%
6
8.0%
4
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

277


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
41
25.0%
7
53.1%
68
41.3%
116
No 57.6%
72
57.1%
16
39.1%
50
49.1%
138
Doesn't apply 9.6%
12
17.9%
5
7.8%
10
9.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
28
100.0%
128

281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
54
46.3%
62
41.0%
116
No 51.7%
77
46.3%
62
49.1%
139
Doesn't apply 12.1%
18
7.5%
10
9.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
134

283


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
81
60.0%
12
34.1%
15
36.4%
8
41.1%
116
No 50.0%
98
30.0%
6
56.8%
25
40.9%
9
48.9%
138
Doesn't apply 8.7%
17
10.0%
2
9.1%
4
22.7%
5
9.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
71.1%
54
41.7%
20
21.1%
19
43.3%
13
10.3%
3
41.0%
116
No 20.0%
2
27.6%
21
56.3%
27
61.1%
55
50.0%
15
65.5%
19
49.1%
139
Doesn't apply 10.0%
1
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
17.8%
16
6.7%
2
24.1%
7
9.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
90
100.0%
30
100.0%
29

283

Bookmark and Share