Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H7W1

[Wave 1] Are you currently involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation, or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
No 205 50.6% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
48.3%
56
46.8%
37
54.0%
54
53.3%
40
49.6%
197
No 63.0%
17
51.7%
60
53.2%
42
46.0%
46
46.7%
35
50.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
100
100.0%
75

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
89
45.8%
22
56.1%
87
49.7%
198
No 54.4%
106
54.2%
26
43.9%
68
50.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
48
100.0%
155

398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
100
54.9%
100
49.4%
200
No 55.2%
123
45.1%
82
50.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
182

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
132
58.3%
21
53.8%
28
50.0%
18
49.5%
199
No 52.5%
146
41.7%
15
46.2%
24
50.0%
18
50.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
58.4%
59
69.1%
38
57.1%
60
36.4%
20
17.1%
12
49.4%
200
No 42.1%
8
41.6%
42
30.9%
17
42.9%
45
63.6%
35
82.9%
58
50.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
70

405

Bookmark and Share