Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H8BW1

[Wave 1] My congregation meets my spiritual needs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 77 36.5% 36.5% -1.02
Somewhat agree 74 35.1% 71.6% -.03
Neither 40 19% 90.5% .95
Somewhat disagree 16 7.6% 98.1% 1.94
Strongly disagree 4 1.9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
8
45.8%
27
36.6%
15
24.1%
13
31.7%
13
36.5%
76
Somewhat agree 23.1%
3
25.4%
15
26.8%
11
51.9%
28
39.0%
16
35.1%
73
Neither 7.7%
1
11.9%
7
29.3%
12
16.7%
9
24.4%
10
18.8%
39
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
1
13.6%
8
7.3%
3
5.6%
3
2.4%
1
7.7%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.4%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
59
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
41

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
29
38.1%
8
42.4%
39
36.4%
76
Somewhat agree 41.7%
40
33.3%
7
28.3%
26
34.9%
73
Neither 18.8%
18
14.3%
3
20.7%
19
19.1%
40
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
7
9.5%
2
7.6%
7
7.7%
16
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
4.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
21
100.0%
92

209


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
45
31.4%
32
36.5%
77
Somewhat agree 31.2%
34
39.2%
40
35.1%
74
Neither 20.2%
22
17.6%
18
19.0%
40
Somewhat disagree 6.4%
7
8.8%
9
7.6%
16
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
2.9%
3
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
102

211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
50
45.5%
10
43.8%
14
16.7%
3
36.7%
77
Somewhat agree 34.1%
47
36.4%
8
28.1%
9
55.6%
10
35.2%
74
Neither 18.8%
26
9.1%
2
18.8%
6
27.8%
5
18.6%
39
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
13
4.5%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
4.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
18

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
7
48.4%
30
30.8%
12
27.7%
18
36.4%
8
18.2%
2
36.5%
77
Somewhat agree 41.7%
5
25.8%
16
30.8%
12
49.2%
32
13.6%
3
54.5%
6
35.1%
74
Neither 0.0%
0
17.7%
11
23.1%
9
15.4%
10
36.4%
8
18.2%
2
19.0%
40
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
8.1%
5
12.8%
5
6.2%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
4.5%
1
9.1%
1
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
39
100.0%
65
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

211

Bookmark and Share