Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA24W1

[Wave 1] How often do/did you talk with the religious leader at your congregation, not including just saying ‘hello' after worship services?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Two or three times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Two or three times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) A few times a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .6% .6% -4.93
Every day 13 1.8% 2.4% -2.19
Two or three times a week 63 8.7% 11.1% -1.64
Once a week 92 12.8% 23.9% -1.09
Two or three times a month 77 10.7% 34.5% -.54
Once a month 103 14.3% 48.8% .01
A few times a year 210 29.1% 77.9% .56
Never 159 22.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
Every day 2.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
13
Two or three times a week 16.7%
7
11.3%
24
9.4%
17
4.9%
8
3.6%
4
8.5%
60
Once a week 16.7%
7
11.8%
25
15.0%
27
9.9%
16
13.4%
15
12.7%
90
Two or three times a month 11.9%
5
14.6%
31
11.1%
20
6.2%
10
7.1%
8
10.5%
74
Once a month 14.3%
6
12.7%
27
13.9%
25
15.4%
25
17.0%
19
14.4%
102
A few times a year 26.2%
11
27.8%
59
27.2%
49
32.1%
52
33.0%
37
29.4%
208
Never 9.5%
4
18.9%
40
22.2%
40
29.0%
47
23.2%
26
22.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
112

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Every day 1.3%
5
3.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.8%
13
Two or three times a week 9.2%
34
10.2%
10
7.4%
18
8.7%
62
Once a week 12.7%
47
14.3%
14
12.7%
31
12.9%
92
Two or three times a month 10.2%
38
11.2%
11
11.5%
28
10.8%
77
Once a month 14.6%
54
15.3%
15
13.5%
33
14.3%
102
A few times a year 27.5%
102
19.4%
19
35.2%
86
29.0%
207
Never 24.3%
90
25.5%
25
17.2%
42
22.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
98
100.0%
244

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
4
Every day 1.7%
8
2.1%
5
1.8%
13
Two or three times a week 9.4%
45
7.4%
18
8.7%
63
Once a week 11.3%
54
15.7%
38
12.8%
92
Two or three times a month 10.9%
52
10.3%
25
10.7%
77
Once a month 13.8%
66
15.3%
37
14.3%
103
A few times a year 29.4%
141
28.5%
69
29.1%
210
Never 23.4%
112
19.4%
47
22.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
242

721


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Every day 1.5%
6
2.7%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Two or three times a week 8.4%
34
12.6%
23
5.2%
5
2.6%
1
8.8%
63
Once a week 9.9%
40
17.0%
31
14.6%
14
18.4%
7
12.8%
92
Two or three times a month 10.4%
42
14.3%
26
8.3%
8
2.6%
1
10.7%
77
Once a month 13.4%
54
16.5%
30
13.5%
13
13.2%
5
14.2%
102
A few times a year 33.9%
137
18.1%
33
28.1%
27
34.2%
13
29.2%
210
Never 21.8%
88
18.1%
33
28.1%
27
28.9%
11
22.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

720


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Every day 3.3%
3
2.9%
6
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Two or three times a week 13.3%
12
10.7%
22
8.0%
7
3.2%
6
12.0%
11
8.3%
5
8.7%
63
Once a week 16.7%
15
16.6%
34
11.5%
10
7.0%
13
15.2%
14
10.0%
6
12.8%
92
Two or three times a month 15.6%
14
12.7%
26
9.2%
8
7.5%
14
13.0%
12
5.0%
3
10.7%
77
Once a month 18.9%
17
12.7%
26
19.5%
17
13.9%
26
14.1%
13
6.7%
4
14.3%
103
A few times a year 15.6%
14
26.8%
55
29.9%
26
41.2%
77
17.4%
16
36.7%
22
29.1%
210
Never 16.7%
15
16.1%
33
20.7%
18
26.7%
50
25.0%
23
33.3%
20
22.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
205
100.0%
87
100.0%
187
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

721

Bookmark and Share