Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H18W1

[Wave 1] How do/would you feel about letting others outside of your close friends and family know that you are religious or have a religious faith?
  1) Definitely want people to know
  2) Probably want people to know
  3) Don't care if people know or not
  4) Probably do not want people to know
  5) Definitely do not want people to know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely want people to know 118 34.3% 34.3% -1.23
Probably want people to know 49 14.2% 48.5% -.22
Don't care if people know or not 166 48.3% 96.8% .79
Probably do not want people to know 6 1.7% 98.5% 1.8
Definitely do not want people to know 5 1.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 28.6%
8
45.4%
44
37.7%
26
28.9%
24
25.0%
15
34.7%
117
Probably want people to know 3.6%
1
17.5%
17
13.0%
9
12.0%
10
18.3%
11
14.2%
48
Don't care if people know or not 64.3%
18
36.1%
35
46.4%
32
56.6%
47
48.3%
29
47.8%
161
Probably do not want people to know 3.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
1.8%
6
Definitely do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
5.0%
3
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 27.7%
44
18.9%
7
45.8%
66
34.4%
117
Probably want people to know 11.3%
18
16.2%
6
15.3%
22
13.5%
46
Don't care if people know or not 58.5%
93
56.8%
21
36.1%
52
48.8%
166
Probably do not want people to know 1.3%
2
2.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.8%
6
Definitely do not want people to know 1.3%
2
5.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
37
100.0%
144

340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 31.6%
59
37.6%
59
34.3%
118
Probably want people to know 15.0%
28
13.4%
21
14.2%
49
Don't care if people know or not 51.3%
96
44.6%
70
48.3%
166
Probably do not want people to know 0.5%
1
3.2%
5
1.7%
6
Definitely do not want people to know 1.6%
3
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
157

344


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 32.6%
76
51.5%
17
36.2%
17
20.7%
6
33.9%
116
Probably want people to know 16.3%
38
9.1%
3
10.6%
5
10.3%
3
14.3%
49
Don't care if people know or not 46.8%
109
39.4%
13
53.2%
25
65.5%
19
48.5%
166
Probably do not want people to know 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.8%
6
Definitely do not want people to know 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
33
100.0%
47
100.0%
29

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 56.3%
9
54.6%
53
24.1%
13
24.2%
23
32.6%
15
13.9%
5
34.3%
118
Probably want people to know 12.5%
2
11.3%
11
14.8%
8
18.9%
18
13.0%
6
11.1%
4
14.2%
49
Don't care if people know or not 31.3%
5
32.0%
31
53.7%
29
54.7%
52
52.2%
24
69.4%
25
48.3%
166
Probably do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.1%
2
2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.7%
6
Definitely do not want people to know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
95
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

344

Bookmark and Share