Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H20W1

[Wave 1] In general, would you say that lean toward conservative or liberal?
  1) Conservative
  2) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 106 52.2% 52.2% -.95
Liberal 97 47.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Conservative 70.0%
14
60.0%
33
53.5%
23
47.2%
25
33.3%
9
52.5%
104
Liberal 30.0%
6
40.0%
22
46.5%
20
52.8%
28
66.7%
18
47.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
53
100.0%
27

198


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Conservative 37.9%
39
50.0%
12
71.2%
52
51.5%
103
Liberal 62.1%
64
50.0%
12
28.8%
21
48.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
24
100.0%
73

200


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Conservative 53.0%
61
51.1%
45
52.2%
106
Liberal 47.0%
54
48.9%
43
47.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88

203


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Conservative 55.2%
74
54.2%
13
45.8%
11
36.8%
7
52.2%
105
Liberal 44.8%
60
45.8%
11
54.2%
13
63.2%
12
47.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Conservative 45.5%
5
75.6%
34
48.0%
12
42.9%
24
52.9%
18
40.6%
13
52.2%
106
Liberal 54.5%
6
24.4%
11
52.0%
13
57.1%
32
47.1%
16
59.4%
19
47.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
25
100.0%
56
100.0%
34
100.0%
32

203

Bookmark and Share