Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H21W1

[Wave 1] How important is religion or religious faith to you personally?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very
  4) Extremely
  5) By far the most important part of my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 61 15% 15% -1.44
Somewhat 130 31.9% 46.9% -.65
Very 93 22.9% 69.8% .14
Extremely 67 16.5% 86.2% .93
By far the most important part of my life 56 13.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 6.9%
2
15.4%
18
11.3%
9
16.0%
16
21.9%
16
15.3%
61
Somewhat 41.4%
12
23.1%
27
28.8%
23
38.0%
38
32.9%
24
31.1%
124
Very 17.2%
5
23.1%
27
30.0%
24
24.0%
24
16.4%
12
23.1%
92
Extremely 17.2%
5
23.9%
28
13.8%
11
9.0%
9
17.8%
13
16.5%
66
By far the most important part of my life 17.2%
5
14.5%
17
16.3%
13
13.0%
13
11.0%
8
14.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
73

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
34
21.3%
10
9.5%
15
14.8%
59
Somewhat 36.9%
72
31.9%
15
27.2%
43
32.5%
130
Very 25.1%
49
19.1%
9
20.9%
33
22.8%
91
Extremely 12.3%
24
19.1%
9
20.9%
33
16.5%
66
By far the most important part of my life 8.2%
16
8.5%
4
21.5%
34
13.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
47
100.0%
158

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 19.0%
43
9.9%
18
15.0%
61
Somewhat 31.4%
71
32.6%
59
31.9%
130
Very 21.2%
48
24.9%
45
22.9%
93
Extremely 15.0%
34
18.2%
33
16.5%
67
By far the most important part of my life 13.3%
30
14.4%
26
13.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
181

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
46
8.3%
3
6.1%
3
21.6%
8
14.9%
60
Somewhat 34.4%
97
13.9%
5
28.6%
14
37.8%
14
32.2%
130
Very 19.5%
55
27.8%
10
32.7%
16
27.0%
10
22.5%
91
Extremely 17.0%
48
19.4%
7
18.4%
9
8.1%
3
16.6%
67
By far the most important part of my life 12.8%
36
30.6%
11
14.3%
7
5.4%
2
13.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
2
3.8%
4
7.0%
4
12.0%
12
14.3%
8
43.7%
31
15.0%
61
Somewhat 15.8%
3
27.9%
29
42.1%
24
29.0%
29
33.9%
19
36.6%
26
31.9%
130
Very 36.8%
7
14.4%
15
24.6%
14
35.0%
35
23.2%
13
12.7%
9
22.9%
93
Extremely 15.8%
3
21.2%
22
19.3%
11
18.0%
18
17.9%
10
4.2%
3
16.5%
67
By far the most important part of my life 21.1%
4
32.7%
34
7.0%
4
6.0%
6
10.7%
6
2.8%
2
13.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
71

407

Bookmark and Share