Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H24W1

[Wave 1] How often do you attend worship services with your spouse or partner?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Once a month
  5) Two-three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three or more a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 133 32.7% 32.7% -1.01
Once or twice 77 18.9% 51.6% -.56
Several times 45 11.1% 62.7% -.11
Once a month 14 3.4% 66.1% .33
Two-three times a month 24 5.9% 72% .78
Once a week 85 20.9% 92.9% 1.23
Twice a week 16 3.9% 96.8% 1.67
Three or more a week 13 3.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 43.3%
13
35.9%
42
26.9%
21
32.7%
33
28.8%
21
32.6%
130
Once or twice 10.0%
3
14.5%
17
28.2%
22
16.8%
17
20.5%
15
18.5%
74
Several times 16.7%
5
12.0%
14
7.7%
6
9.9%
10
12.3%
9
11.0%
44
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
6.4%
5
4.0%
4
2.7%
2
3.5%
14
Two-three times a month 6.7%
2
5.1%
6
3.8%
3
6.9%
7
8.2%
6
6.0%
24
Once a week 16.7%
5
16.2%
19
23.1%
18
26.7%
27
20.5%
15
21.1%
84
Twice a week 3.3%
1
7.7%
9
1.3%
1
2.0%
2
4.1%
3
4.0%
16
Three or more a week 3.3%
1
6.0%
7
2.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
117
100.0%
78
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 35.1%
68
38.8%
19
28.0%
44
32.8%
131
Once or twice 22.2%
43
14.3%
7
17.2%
27
19.3%
77
Several times 13.4%
26
10.2%
5
8.3%
13
11.0%
44
Once a month 2.6%
5
8.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.0%
12
Two-three times a month 4.6%
9
2.0%
1
8.9%
14
6.0%
24
Once a week 18.6%
36
12.2%
6
26.1%
41
20.8%
83
Twice a week 1.5%
3
8.2%
4
5.7%
9
4.0%
16
Three or more a week 2.1%
4
6.1%
3
3.8%
6
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 34.6%
79
30.2%
54
32.7%
133
Once or twice 18.4%
42
19.6%
35
18.9%
77
Several times 8.8%
20
14.0%
25
11.1%
45
Once a month 3.5%
8
3.4%
6
3.4%
14
Two-three times a month 5.3%
12
6.7%
12
5.9%
24
Once a week 22.8%
52
18.4%
33
20.9%
85
Twice a week 4.4%
10
3.4%
6
3.9%
16
Three or more a week 2.2%
5
4.5%
8
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
179

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 35.7%
100
27.8%
10
27.5%
14
18.9%
7
32.4%
131
Once or twice 18.2%
51
19.4%
7
5.9%
3
40.5%
15
18.8%
76
Several times 9.3%
26
11.1%
4
25.5%
13
5.4%
2
11.1%
45
Once a month 3.2%
9
8.3%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
Two-three times a month 5.7%
16
8.3%
3
7.8%
4
2.7%
1
5.9%
24
Once a week 19.6%
55
19.4%
7
23.5%
12
29.7%
11
21.0%
85
Twice a week 4.3%
12
2.8%
1
3.9%
2
2.7%
1
4.0%
16
Three or more a week 3.9%
11
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 31.6%
6
22.3%
23
23.2%
13
20.6%
21
32.1%
18
73.2%
52
32.7%
133
Once or twice 10.5%
2
14.6%
15
17.9%
10
18.6%
19
30.4%
17
19.7%
14
18.9%
77
Several times 5.3%
1
9.7%
10
16.1%
9
13.7%
14
14.3%
8
4.2%
3
11.1%
45
Once a month 5.3%
1
2.9%
3
5.4%
3
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.4%
14
Two-three times a month 15.8%
3
6.8%
7
8.9%
5
4.9%
5
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
24
Once a week 26.3%
5
28.2%
29
26.8%
15
32.4%
33
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
85
Twice a week 5.3%
1
8.7%
9
1.8%
1
2.9%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
Three or more a week 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
71

407

Bookmark and Share