Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H25W1

[Wave 1] How often does your spouse or partner attend worship services, not including weddings and funerals?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Once a month
  5) Two-three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three or more a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 121 29.9% 29.9% -1.07
Once or twice 71 17.5% 47.4% -.64
Several times 43 10.6% 58% -.21
Once a month 13 3.2% 61.2% .23
Two-three times a month 35 8.6% 69.9% .66
Once a week 87 21.5% 91.4% 1.1
Twice a week 15 3.7% 95.1% 1.53
Three or more a week 20 4.9% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 23.3%
7
32.8%
38
26.0%
20
32.7%
33
27.4%
20
29.7%
118
Once or twice 13.3%
4
12.9%
15
29.9%
23
12.9%
13
17.8%
13
17.1%
68
Several times 23.3%
7
13.8%
16
5.2%
4
8.9%
9
8.2%
6
10.6%
42
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.9%
3
5.0%
5
2.7%
2
3.3%
13
Two-three times a month 10.0%
3
6.9%
8
7.8%
6
7.9%
8
13.7%
10
8.8%
35
Once a week 20.0%
6
17.2%
20
19.5%
15
27.7%
28
23.3%
17
21.7%
86
Twice a week 6.7%
2
5.2%
6
3.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.4%
1
3.8%
15
Three or more a week 3.3%
1
8.6%
10
3.9%
3
2.0%
2
5.5%
4
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 32.5%
63
34.7%
17
25.5%
40
30.0%
120
Once or twice 19.6%
38
20.4%
10
14.6%
23
17.8%
71
Several times 11.3%
22
8.2%
4
10.2%
16
10.5%
42
Once a month 2.1%
4
8.2%
4
2.5%
4
3.0%
12
Two-three times a month 9.3%
18
2.0%
1
10.2%
16
8.8%
35
Once a week 19.6%
38
10.2%
5
27.4%
43
21.5%
86
Twice a week 2.6%
5
6.1%
3
3.8%
6
3.5%
14
Three or more a week 3.1%
6
10.2%
5
5.7%
9
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 28.6%
65
31.5%
56
29.9%
121
Once or twice 16.3%
37
19.1%
34
17.5%
71
Several times 11.0%
25
10.1%
18
10.6%
43
Once a month 4.0%
9
2.2%
4
3.2%
13
Two-three times a month 7.9%
18
9.6%
17
8.6%
35
Once a week 22.9%
52
19.7%
35
21.5%
87
Twice a week 4.8%
11
2.2%
4
3.7%
15
Three or more a week 4.4%
10
5.6%
10
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
178

405


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 33.2%
93
17.1%
6
24.0%
12
24.3%
9
29.9%
120
Once or twice 16.1%
45
22.9%
8
10.0%
5
29.7%
11
17.2%
69
Several times 9.6%
27
11.4%
4
18.0%
9
8.1%
3
10.7%
43
Once a month 3.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Two-three times a month 6.8%
19
22.9%
8
10.0%
5
8.1%
3
8.7%
35
Once a week 21.4%
60
11.4%
4
26.0%
13
27.0%
10
21.6%
87
Twice a week 3.2%
9
5.7%
2
6.0%
3
2.7%
1
3.7%
15
Three or more a week 5.7%
16
8.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
35
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 21.1%
4
15.5%
16
21.4%
12
18.8%
19
32.1%
18
74.3%
52
29.9%
121
Once or twice 21.1%
4
13.6%
14
14.3%
8
18.8%
19
26.8%
15
15.7%
11
17.5%
71
Several times 10.5%
2
14.6%
15
8.9%
5
8.9%
9
12.5%
7
7.1%
5
10.6%
43
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.9%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.2%
13
Two-three times a month 21.1%
4
9.7%
10
14.3%
8
6.9%
7
8.9%
5
1.4%
1
8.6%
35
Once a week 15.8%
3
25.2%
26
28.6%
16
37.6%
38
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.5%
87
Twice a week 0.0%
0
10.7%
11
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Three or more a week 10.5%
2
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

405

Bookmark and Share