Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_H26W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about your spouse or partner, how important would you say religion or religious faith is to him or her personally?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very
  4) Extremely
  5) By far the most important part of my life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 63 15.5% 15.5% -1.43
Somewhat 133 32.7% 48.2% -.62
Very 91 22.4% 70.5% .18
Extremely 71 17.4% 88% .98
By far the most important part of my life 49 12% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
1
14.7%
17
13.9%
11
16.8%
17
21.9%
16
15.5%
62
Somewhat 36.7%
11
29.3%
34
36.7%
29
28.7%
29
34.2%
25
32.1%
128
Very 26.7%
8
20.7%
24
25.3%
20
26.7%
27
15.1%
11
22.6%
90
Extremely 10.0%
3
26.7%
31
11.4%
9
13.9%
14
19.2%
14
17.8%
71
By far the most important part of my life 23.3%
7
8.6%
10
12.7%
10
13.9%
14
9.6%
7
12.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all 14.4%
28
26.5%
13
13.4%
21
15.5%
62
Somewhat 39.2%
76
30.6%
15
26.1%
41
33.0%
132
Very 22.7%
44
16.3%
8
22.9%
36
22.0%
88
Extremely 16.5%
32
16.3%
8
19.7%
31
17.8%
71
By far the most important part of my life 7.2%
14
10.2%
5
17.8%
28
11.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
29
18.9%
34
15.5%
63
Somewhat 28.2%
64
38.3%
69
32.7%
133
Very 24.7%
56
19.4%
35
22.4%
91
Extremely 20.7%
47
13.3%
24
17.4%
71
By far the most important part of my life 13.7%
31
10.0%
18
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
180

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all 16.8%
47
11.1%
4
7.8%
4
16.2%
6
15.1%
61
Somewhat 33.6%
94
27.8%
10
25.5%
13
43.2%
16
32.9%
133
Very 22.1%
62
19.4%
7
27.5%
14
18.9%
7
22.3%
90
Extremely 16.4%
46
16.7%
6
29.4%
15
10.8%
4
17.6%
71
By far the most important part of my life 11.1%
31
25.0%
9
9.8%
5
10.8%
4
12.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 15.8%
3
4.8%
5
7.1%
4
6.9%
7
12.5%
7
52.9%
37
15.5%
63
Somewhat 31.6%
6
27.9%
29
32.1%
18
29.4%
30
44.6%
25
35.7%
25
32.7%
133
Very 21.1%
4
16.3%
17
33.9%
19
34.3%
35
16.1%
9
10.0%
7
22.4%
91
Extremely 10.5%
2
26.0%
27
21.4%
12
22.5%
23
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
17.4%
71
By far the most important part of my life 21.1%
4
25.0%
26
5.4%
3
6.9%
7
14.3%
8
1.4%
1
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

407

Bookmark and Share