Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA32AW1

[Wave 1] Have you done any other volunteer work for your congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -9.5
Yes 295 36.5% 36.8% -1.04
No 511 63.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 32.7%
16
31.4%
75
39.3%
77
39.1%
70
36.4%
47
36.0%
285
No 67.3%
33
67.8%
162
60.7%
119
60.3%
108
63.6%
82
63.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 36.3%
155
30.6%
33
39.1%
104
36.5%
292
No 63.2%
270
69.4%
75
60.5%
161
63.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Yes 34.9%
189
39.6%
106
36.5%
295
No 64.7%
350
60.1%
161
63.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 36.7%
163
37.9%
74
34.7%
42
33.3%
16
36.5%
295
No 62.8%
279
61.5%
120
65.3%
79
66.7%
32
63.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes 38.4%
38
45.0%
98
42.1%
40
28.1%
62
39.6%
42
21.4%
15
36.5%
295
No 60.6%
60
55.0%
120
55.8%
53
71.9%
159
60.4%
64
78.6%
55
63.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share